Privacy and cookie statement

Privacy and cookie statement
We respect the privacy of all our website visitors. In this privacy and cookie statement you can read everything about how we collect your personal data, which data we collect and how we handle it. This is how we explain where we store your data and for what purpose. In addition, your rights with regard to your data and how you can use these rights are described.
With the Orvion website we collect and process various personal data about you as a visitor. We do our best to ensure that your personal data is handled in such a way that your privacy is protected and guaranteed as much as possible. Orvion only keeps the personal data that is necessary to be of service to you.

Why we need data
Orvion processes your data for the following purposes:
• Sending quotes, reports, product information and updates
• Sending Christmas cards
• Analyzing your behavior on the website in order to improve our website and to adjust our range of products and services to your preferences
• The processing of your personal data to contact you by telephone if you request it, and / or to be able to approach you in writing if you are unable to reach us by telephone
• Conducting customer satisfaction surveys

Use of cookies
Orvion collects and stores certain information from visitors about the use of the site, such as the date and time you visited the website, browser type, browser language, the IP address of the computer you use, the number of hits, which pages and sub-pages have been visited before and the duration of the user session.
Orvion does not keep unique personal data (for example, your name or e-mail address), unless you choose to do so and state this information specifically. This information is collected with the help of a cookie. A cookie is a text file that is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. No cookies can be traced back to our cookies.

Contact form & e-mail
The fields indicated with a “* required” tag must be filled in to be of service. If you complete our contact form on the website, or send us an e-mail, this information will be kept for as long as necessary until it has been answered or processed. This information is not provided to third parties.

Share with others
Orvion only provides information to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation.

Retention of data
All data and information is no longer kept as necessary.

How we protect personal data
Orvion takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. The Orvion website uses a reliable SSL Certificate to ensure that your personal data does not fall into the wrong hands. All data is encrypted.
Your rights
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Orvion. You also have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
You can send these requests to info@orvion.nl
You also have the option of submitting a complaint to the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Amendments
Orvion reserves the right to make changes to this privacy and cookie statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy and cookie statement regularly, so that you are aware of these changes.

Questions and feedback
If you have any questions or would like to receive more information, please contact us: info@orvion.nl

Last update: 25-03-2019

Comments are closed